Program

Print

Schedule Overview


How to attend PAKDD2020 ONLINE

Please be reminded that all the time shown in the program is based on SGT (Singapore Standard Time) UTC/GMT +8 hours. You may use the Time Zone Converter to convert the SGT time to your local time.

We will be using Zoom* to host the PAKDD2020 online conference.
*Note on Zoom Performance: We apologize in advance that during the virtual conference you might experience poor visual quality. The video quality depends on your network connection bandwidth, personal computer performance and Zoom servers’ capacity. You can refer to the Zoom system requirements webpage as a reference. Password will be sent to all registrants via email. Please contact us @ pakdd2020enquiry@gmail.com if you did not receive your password by 5 May.

Zoom system requirements: https://support.zoom.us/hc/en-us/articles/204003179-System-Requirements-for-Zoom-Rooms
Zoom user guide: Download PDF
If you have any questions, please contact us @         



PAKDD2020 Online Proceedings is available
























Proceedings

  • Session #A1 (Classification (1) + Unstructured Data)
    Tue, May 12, 10:00am – 1:30pm | Room ID: 6597247353
  • Session Chair: Vahid Taslimitehrani (realtor.com) - PAKDD 2020 Outstanding Reviewer

  • 759: SGCN: A Graph Sparsifier based onGraph Convolutional Networks (Presentation Slides)
    Jiayu Li (Syracuse University), Tianyun Zhang (Syracuse University), Hao Tian (Syracuse University), Shengmin Jin (Syracuse University), Makan Fardad (Syracuse University), Reza Zafarani (Syracuse University)
  • 428: An Advanced Two-step DNN-Based Framework for Arrhythmia Detection (Presentation Slides)
    Jinyuan He (Victoria University), Jia Rong (Monash University), Le Sun (Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology), Hua Wang (Victoria University, Melbourne), Yanchun Zhang (Victoria University)
  • 477: Learning to Select Important Context Words for Event Detection (Presentation Slides)
    Nghia Ngo (Hanoi University of Science and Technology), Tuan Nguyen (University of Oregon), Thien Nguyen (University of Oregon)
  • 131: Hierarchical Gradient Smoothing for Probability Estimation Trees (Presentation Slides)
    He Zhang (MONASH UNIVERSITY), Francois Petitjean (Monash University), Wray Buntine (Monash University)
  • 790: Protecting IP of Deep Neural Networks with Watermarking: A New Label Helps (Presentation Slides)
    Qi Zhong (Deakin University), Leo Yu Zhang (Deakin University), Jun Zhang (Swinburne University of Technology), Longxiang Gao (Deakin University), Yong Xiang (Deakin university)
  • 16: Multi-Layer Cross Loss Model for Zero-Shot Human Activity Recognition (Presentation Slides)
    Tong Wu (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Yiqiang Chen (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Yang Gu (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Jiwei Wang (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Siyu Zhang (NA), Zhanghu Zhechen (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
  • 197: HIN: Hierarchical Inference Network for Document-Level Relation Extraction (Presentation Slides)
    Hengzhu Tang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Yanan Cao (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Zhenyu Zhang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Jiangxia Cao (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Fang Fang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Shi Wang (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Pengfei Yin (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
  • 404: What’s in a gist? Towards an unsupervised gist representation for few-shot large document classification. (Presentation Slides)
    Jaron Mar (University of Auckland), Jiamou Liu (University of Auckland)
  • 260: A Relation Learning Hierarchical Framework for Multi-label Charge Prediction (Presentation Slides)
    Wei Duan (Wuhan University of Technology), Lin Li (Wuhan University of Technology, China), Yi Yu (NII)
  • 589: Inferring Restricted Regular Expressions with Interleaving from Positive and Negative Samples (Presentation Slides)
    Yeting Li (State Key Laboratory of Computer Science, Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences), Lingqi Zhang (Beijing University of Technology Beijing), Haiming Chen (State Key Laboratory of Computer Science, Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Bo Huang (Northwestern Polytechnical University), Jianzhao Zhang (State Key Laboratory of Computer Science, Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)
  • 144: Optimized Transformer Models for FAQ Answering (Presentation Slides)
    Sonam Damani (Microsoft), Kedhar Nath Narahari (Microsoft), Ankush Chatterjee (Microsoft), Manish Gupta (Microsoft,India), Puneet Agrawal (Microsoft,India)
  • 293: Online Algorithms for Multiclass Classification using Partial Labels (Presentation Slides)
    Rajarshi Bhattacharjee (IIT Madras), Naresh Manwani (International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad)
  • Session #B1 (Supervised Learning)
    Tue, May 12, 11:30am – 1:30pm | Room ID: 7192060084
  • Session Chair: Ying Li (Giving Tech Labs) - PAKDD 2020 Senior Program Committee Member

  • 210: Exploiting the Matching Information in the Support Set for Few Shot Event Classification (Presentation Slides)
    Viet Lai (University of Oregon), Franck Dernoncourt (Adobe Research), Thien Nguyen (University of Oregon)
  • 349: Long-term water pipe condition assessment: a semiparametric model using Gaussian process and survival analysis (Presentation Slides)
    Dilusha Weeraddana (Data61-CSIRO), Harini Hapuarachchi (Monash University), Lakshitha Kumarapperuma (Monash University), Khoa Nguyen (Data61-CSIRO), Chen Cai (Data61-CSIRO)
  • 337: Semantics-reconstructing Hashing for Cross-modal Retrieval (Presentation Slides)
    Peng-Fei Zhang (University of Queensland), Zheng Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen), Zi Huang (University of Queensland)
  • 433: JPLink: On Linking Jobs to Personality Profiles (Presentation Slides)
    Amila Silva (The University of Melbourne), Pei-Chi Lo (Singapore Management University), Ee-peng Lim (Singapore Management University)
  • 314: Chinese Sentence Semantic Matching Based on Multi-Granularity Fusion Model (Presentation Slides)
    Xu Zhang (Qilu University of Technology (Shandong Academy of Sciences)), Wenpeng Lu (Qilu University of Technology (Shandong Academy of Sciences)), Guoqiang Zhang (University of Technology Sydney), Fangfang Li (oOh! Media), Shoujin Wang (Macquarie University)
  • 333: MIRD-Net for Medical Image Segmentation (Presentation Slides)
    Yongfeng Huang (School of Computer Science and Technology Donghua University, Shanghai 201620, China), Xueyang Li (School of Computer Science and Technology Donghua University, Shanghai 201620, China), Cairong Yan (Donghua University), Lihao Liu (School of Computer Science and Technology Donghua University, Shanghai 201620, China), Hao Dai (Foot and Ankle department of Shanghai Guang Hua Hospital of Integrated Traditional Chinese and Western Medicine, Shanghai 200052, China)
  • Session #A2 (Clustering + Recommendation System (1))
    Tue, May 12, 2:30pm – 6:00pm | Room ID: 6597247353
  • Session Chair: Tetsuya Yoshida (Nara Women's University) - PAKDD 2020 Outstanding Reviewer

  • 81: Fast Community Detection with Graph Sparsification (Presentation Slides)
    Jesse Laeuchli (Deakin University)
  • 231: Strong Baselines for Author Name Disambiguation with and without Neural Networks (Presentation Slides)
    Zhenyu Zhang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Bowen Yu (Institute of Information Engineering?Chinese Academy of Sciences), Tingwen Liu (Institute of Information Engineering, CAS), Dong Wang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
  • 374: Spectral Clustering by Subspace Randomization and Graph Fusion for High-Dimensional Data (Presentation Slides)
    Xiaosha Cai (South China Agricultural University), Dong Huang (South China Agricultural University), Chang-Dong Wang (Sun Yat-sen University), Chee Keong Kwoh (NTU)
  • 508: Human Activity Recognition using Semi-Supervised Multi-Modal DEC for Instagram Data (Presentation Slides)
    Dongmin Kim (KAIST), Sumin Han (KAIST), Heesuk Son (KAIST), Dongman Lee (KAIST)
  • 259: Balancing between Accuracy and Fairness for Interactive Recommendation with Reinforcement Learning (Presentation Slides)
    Weiwen Liu (CUHK), Feng Liu (Harbin Institute of Technology), Ruiming Tang (Huawei Noah's Ark Lab), Ben Liao (Tencent), Guangyong Chen (Tencent), Pheng-Ann Heng (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
  • 769: Accurate News Recommendation Coalescing Personal and Global Temporal Preferences (Presentation Slides)
    Bonhun Koo (Seoul National University), Hyunsik Jeon (Seoul National University), U Kang (Seoul National University)
  • 175: Deep Multimodal Clustering with Cross Reconstruction (Presentation Slides)
    Xianchao Zhang (Dalian University of Technology), Xiaorui Tang (Dalian University of Technology), Linlin Zong (Dalian University of Technology), Xinyue Liu (Dalian University of Technology), Jie Mu (Dalian University of Technology)
  • 526: GAMMA: A Graph and Multi-view Memory Attention Mechanism for Top-N Heterogeneous Recommendation (Presentation Slides)
    Vijaikumar M (Indian Institute of Science), Shirish Shevade (iisc), M Narasimha Murty (Indian Institute of Science)
  • 191: Deep multi-variate Time Series Embedding Clustering via Attentive-Gated Autoencoder (Presentation Slides)
    Dino Ienco (IRSTEA), Roberto Interdonato (CIRAD)
  • 698: Detecting Arbitrarily Oriented Subspace Clusters in Data Streams Using Hough Transform (Presentation Slides)
    Felix Borutta (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München), Daniyal Kazempour (LMU Munich), Felix Mathy (LMU Munich), Peer Kroger (Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munchen), Thomas Seidl (LMU Munich)
  • 674: Decentralized and Adaptive K-Means Clustering for Non-IID Data using HyperLogLog Counters (Presentation Slides)
    Amira Soliman (RISE SICS), Sarunas Girdzijauskas (KTH Royal Institute of Technology), Sepideh Pashami (Halmstad University), Mohamed-Rafik Bouguelia (Halmstad University), Slawomir Nowaczyk (Halmstad University)
  • 677: Collaborative Recommendation of Temporally-Discounted Tag-based Expertise for Community Question Answering (Presentation Slides)
    Gianni Costa (ICAR-CNR), Riccardo Ortale (ICAR-CNR)
  • Session #B2 (Representation Learning (1) + Application)
    Tue, May 12, 2:30pm – 6:00pm | Room ID: 7192060084
  • Session Chair: Shanika Karunasekera (The University of Melbourne, Australia) - PAKDD 2020 Outstanding Reviewer

  • 288: Semi-supervised Learning Approach to Generate Neuroimaging Modalities with Adversarial Training (Presentation Slides)
    Harrison Nguyen (The University of Sydney), Simon Luo (The University of Sydney, Data61, CSIRO), Fabio Ramos (NVIDIA, The University of Sydney)
  • 553: Hydrological Process Surrogate Modelling and Simulation with Neural Networks (Presentation Slides)
    Ruixi Zhang (National university of Sinagpore), Remmy Zen (National university of Sinagpore), Jifang Xing (National University of Singapore), Dewa Made Sri Arsa (Udayana University), Abhishek Saha (Delft University of Technology), Stéphane Bressan (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
  • 271: Improving Multi-Turn Response Selection Models with Complementary Last-Utterance Selection by Instance Weighting (Presentation Slides)
    Kun Zhou (Peking University), Wayne Xin Zhao (Renmin University of China), Yutao Zhu (Université de Montréal), Ji-Rong Wen (Renmin University of China), Jingsong Yu (Peking University)
  • 251: MSGE: A Multi-step Gated Model for Knowledge Graph Completion (Presentation Slides)
    Chunyang Tan (Department of Computer Science and Technology, Nanjing University), Kaijia Yang (Department of Computer Science and Technology, Nanjing University), Xin-yu Dai (Nanjing University), Shujian Huang (Nanjing University), Jiajun Chen (Nanjing University)
  • 604: Correlation Matters: Multi-scale Fine-grained Contextual Information Extraction for Hepatic Tumor Segmentation (Presentation Slides)
    Shuchao Pang (Macquarie University), Anan Du (University of Technology Sydney), Zhenmei Yu (Shandong Women’s University), Mehmet Orgun (Macquarie University)
  • 805: SLGAT: Soft Labels Guided Graph Attention Networks (Presentation Slides)
    Yubin Wang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Zhenyu Zhang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Tingwen Liu (Institute of Information Engineering, CAS), Li Guo (Institute of Information Engineering, CAS, China)
  • 291: Quality-Aware Streaming Network Embedding with Memory Refreshing (Presentation Slides)
    Hsi-Wen Chen (National Taiwan University), Hong-Han Shuai (National Chiao Tung University), Sheng-De Wang (National Taiwan University), De-Nian Yang (Academia Sinica)
  • 704: Canonicalizing Knowledge Bases for Recruitment Domain (Presentation Slides)
    Nausheen Fatma (Info Edge India Pvt Ltd), Niharika Sachdeva (Info Edge India Pvt Ltd), Vijay Choudhary (Info Edge India Limited), Nitendra Rajput (Info Edge India Limited)
  • 821: Learning Multigraph Node Embeddings Using Guided Levy Flights (Presentation Slides)
    Aman Roy (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology Delhi (IIIT-D),India), Vinayak Kumar (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology Delhi (IIIT-D),India), Debdoot Mukherjee (Snapchat), Tanmoy Chakraborty (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology Delhi (IIIT-D),India)
  • 495: GAIM: Game Action Information Mining Framework for Multiplayer Online Card Games (Rummy as Case Study) (Presentation Slides)
    Sharanya Eswaran (Games24x7), Tridib Mukherjee (Games24x7), Vikram Vimal (Games24x7), Deepanshi Seth (Games24x7)
  • 694: SubRank: Subgraph Embeddings via a Subgraph Proximity Measure (Presentation Slides)
    Oana Balalau (Inria and École Polytechnique), Sagar Goyal (Max Planck Institute for Informatics)
  • 731: Self-Supervised Learning for Semi-Supervised Time Series Classification (Presentation Slides)
    Shayan Jawed (University of Hildesheim), Josif Grabocka (Alberts-Ludwig-Universität Freiburg), Lars Schmidt-Thieme (University of Hildesheim)
  • Session #A3 (Representation Learning (2) + Scientific Data + Privacy/Security)
    Wed, May 13, 9:30am-1:00pm | Room ID: 6597247353
  • Session Chair: Anirban Mondal (Ashoka University, India) - PAKDD 2020 Outstanding Reviewer

  • 279: Attention-based Graph Evolution (Presentation Slides)
    Shuangfei Fan (Virginia Tech), Bert Huang (Virginia Tech)
  • 812: SAFE: Similarity-Aware Multi-Modal Fake News Detection (Presentation Slides)
    Xinyi Zhou (Syracuse University), Jindi Wu (Syracuse University), Reza Zafarani (Syracuse University)
  • 736: Efficient Database Search via Tensor Distribution Sensitive Bucketing (Presentation Slides)
    Mihir Mongia (Carnegie Mellon University), Benjamin Soudry (Carnegie Mellon University), Arash Gholamidavoodi (Carnegie Melon University), Hosein Mohimani (Carnegie Melon University)
  • 411: Connecting the Dots: Hypotheses Generation by Leveraging Semantic Shifts (Presentation Slides)
    Menasha Thilakaratne (The University of Adelaide), Katrina Falkner (The University of Adelaide), Thushari Atapattu (The University of Adelaide)
  • 457: Multiple Demographic Attributes Prediction in Mobile and Sensor devices (Presentation Slides)
    Yiwen Jiang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Wei Tang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Neng Gao (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Ji Xiang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Chenyang Tu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Min Li ( Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
  • 240: Secure and Accurate Two-step Hash Encoding for Privacy-Preserving Record Linkage (Presentation Slides)
    Thilina Ranbaduge (The Australian National University), Peter Christen (The Australian National University), Rainer Schnell (University Duisburg-Essen)
  • 294: Assessing Centrality Without Knowing Connections (Presentation Slides)
    Leyla Roohi (The university of Melbourne), Benjamin Rubinstein (University of Melbourne), Vanessa Teague (The University of Melbourne)
  • 798: dK-Microaggregation: Anonymizing Graphs with Differential Privacy Guarantees (Presentation Slides)
    Masooma Iftikhar (Australian National University), Qing Wang (ANU), Yu Lin (Australian National University)
  • 315: Deep Cost-sensitive Kernel Machine for Binary Software Vulnerability Detection (Presentation Slides)
    Tuan Nguyen (Monash University), Trung Le (Monash University), Khanh Nguyen (Trustring Social), Olivier DeVel (DST, Australia), Paul Montague (DST, Australia), John C Grundy (Monash University), Dinh Phung (Monash University)
  • 126: Data-Free Adversarial Perturbations for Practical Black-Box Attack (Presentation Slides)
    Zhaoxin Huan (Nanjing university), Yulong Wang (Tsinghua University), Xiaolu Zhang (Ant Financial Services Group), Lin Shang (Nanjing University), Chilin Fu (Ant Financial Services Group), Jun Zhou (Ant Financial)
  • 571: TCN-ATT: A Non-Recurrent Model for Sequence-based Malware Detection (Presentation Slides)
    Junyao Huang (Tsinghua University), Chenhui Lu (Tsinghua University), Guolou Ping (Tsinghua University), Xiaojun Ye (Tsinghua University), Lin Sun (Tsinghua University)
  • 5: TemporalGAT: Attention-Based Dynamic Graph Representation Learning (Presentation Slides)
    Ahmed Fathy (BIT), Kan Li (Beijing Insitiute of Technology, China)
  • Session #B3 (Sequential/Dynamic Data + Recommendation System (2) + Novel Algorithm)
    Wed, May 13, 9:30am-1:00pm | Room ID: 7192060084
  • Session Chair: Heitor Murilo Gomes (University of Waikato) - PAKDD 2020 Outstanding Reviewer

  • 823: MemMAP: Compact and Generalizable Meta-LSTM Models for Memory Access Prediction (Presentation Slides)
    Ajitesh Srivastava (University of Southern California), Pengmiao Zhang (University of Southern California), Ta-Yang Wang (University of Southern California), César De Rose (PUCRS), Rajgopal Kannan (Army Research Lab-West), Viktor Prasanna (Unversity of Southern California)
  • 273: Adversarial Autoencoder and Multi-Task Semi-Supervised Learning for Multi-Stage Process (Presentation Slides)
    Andre Mendes da Silva (NYU), Julian Togelius (NYU), Leandro Dos Santos Coelho (Pontifical Catholic University of Parana)
  • 502: Mining Dynamic Graph Streams for Predictive Queries under Resource Constraints (Presentation Slides)
    Xuanming Liu (UMass Lowell), Tingjian Ge (University of Massachusetts, Lowell)
  • 406: PEARL: Probabilistic Exact Adaptive Random Forest with Lossy Counting for Data Streams (Presentation Slides)
    Ocean Wu (The University of Auckland), Yun Sing Koh (The University of Auckland, New Zealand), Gillian Dobbie (Univ. of Auckland, New Zealand), Thomas Lacombe (The University of Auckland)
  • 8: Reliable Aggregation Method for Vector Regression Tasks in Crowdsourcing (Presentation Slides)
    Joonyoung Kim (Seoul National University), Donghyeon Lee (Seoul National University), Kyomin Jung (Seoul National University)
  • 272: Balancing Exploration and Exploitation in Self-Imitation Learning (Presentation Slides)
    Chun-Yao Kang (National Taiwan University), Ming-Syan Chen (National Taiwan University)
  • 344: Joint Relational Dependency Learning for Sequential Recommendation (Presentation Slides)
    Xiangmeng Wang (Shanghai University), Qian Li (University of Technology Sydney), Wu Zhang (Shanghai University), Guandong Xu (University of Technology Sydney, Australia), Shaowu Liu (University of Technology Sydney), Wenhao Zhu (Shanghai University)
  • 469: Modelling Temporal Dynamics and Repeated Behaviors for Recommendation (Presentation Slides)
    Xin Zhou (Northeastern University), Zhu Sun (Macquarie University), Guibing Guo (Northeastern University), Yuan Liu (Northeastern University)
  • 523: Off-policy Recommendation System without Exploration (Presentation Slides)
    Chengwei Wang (Zhejiang University), Tengfei Zhou (Zhejiang University), Chen Chen (Zhejiang University), Tianlei Hu (Zhejiang University), Gang Chen (Zhejiang University)
  • 96: Fashion Recommendation with Multi-relational Representation Learning (Presentation Slides)
    Yang Li (The University of Queensland), Yadan Luo (University of Queensland), Zi Huang (University of Queensland)
  • 129: Context-Aware Latent Dirichlet Allocation for Topic Segmentation (Presentation Slides)
    Li Wenbo (Kyushu University), Tetsu Matsukawa (Kyushu University, JP), Hiroto Saigo (Kyushu University), Einoshin Suzuki (Kyushu University, Japan)
  • 528: Tree-Miner: Mining sequential patterns from SP-Tree (Presentation Slides)
    Redwan Ahmed Rizvee (University of Dhaka), Chowdhury Farhan Ahmed (University of Dhaka), Mohammad Fahim Arefin (University of Dhaka)
  • Session #A4 (Association + Statistical Learning + Classification (2))
    Wed, May 13, 3:00pm-6:30pm | Room ID: 6597247353
  • Session Chair: P. Krishna Reddy (International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad) – PAKDD 2020 Senior Program Committee Member

  • 169: Level Set Estimation with Search SpaceWarping (Presentation Slides)
    Manisha Senadeera (Deakin University), Santu Rana (Deakin University, Australia), Sunil Gupta (Deakin University, Australia), Svetha Venkatesh (Deakin University)
  • 114: Simultaneous ECG Heartbeat Segmentation and Classification with Feature Fusion and Long Term Context Dependencies (Presentation Slides)
    Xi Qiu (Fudan University), Shen Liang (Fudan University), Yanchun Zhang (Victoria University)
  • 149: Multi-Information Source HIN for Medical Concept Embedding (Presentation Slides)
    Yuwei Cao (UIC), Hao Peng (Beihang University), Philip S Yu (UIC)
  • 423: Mining Locally Trending High Utility Itemsets (Presentation Slides)
    Philippe Fournier-Viger (Harbin Inst. of Technology (Shenzhen)), Yanjun Yang (Harbin Inst. of Technology (Shenzhen)), Jerry Chun-Wei Lin (Western Norway University of Applied Sciences), Jaroslav Frnda (University of Zilina ilina)
  • 299: Mask-Guided Region Attention Network for Person Re-Identification (Presentation Slides)
    Cong Zhou (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications School of Computer Science), Han Yu (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, School of Computer Science and Technology)
  • 338: Multi-view Deep Gaussian Process with a Pre-training Acceleration Technique (Presentation Slides)
    Han Zhu (East China Normal University), Jing Zhao (East China Normal University), Shiliang Sun (East China Normal University)
  • 183: Fusion-Extraction Network for Multimodal Sentiment Analysis (Presentation Slides)
    Tao Jiang (Sun Yat-sen University), Jiahai Wang (Sun Yat-sen University), Zhiyue Liu (Sun Yat-sen University), Yingbiao Ling (Sun Yat-sen University)
  • 266: Learning Discriminative Neural Sentiment Units for Semi-supervised Target-level Sentiment Classification (Presentation Slides)
    Jingjing Zhao (Tencent AI Lab), Yao Yang (Tencent AI Lab), Guansong Pang (University of Adelaide), Lei Lv (Tencent AI Lab), Hong Shang (Tencent AI Lab), Zhongqian Sun (Tencent AI Lab), Wei Yang (Tencent AI Lab)
  • 564: Optimal subgroup discovery in purely numerical data (Presentation Slides)
    Alexandre MILLOT (LIRIS), Jean-Francois Boulicaut (INSA Lyon), Remy Cazabet (Lyon 1)
  • 767: FlowRec: Prototyping Session-based Recommender Systems in Streaming Mode (Presentation Slides)
    Dimitris Paraschakis (Malmö University), Bengt J. Nilsson (Malmö University)
  • 602: An Empirical Model for n-gram Frequency Distribution in Large Corpora (Presentation Slides)
    Joaquim Silva (NOVA LINCS, Faculdade de Ciencias e Tecnologia, Universidade Nova de Lisboa), Jose Cunha (NOVA LINCS, Faculdade de Ciencias e Tecnologia, Universidade Nova de Lisboa)
  • 649: Optimal Topology Search for Fast Model Averaging in Decentralized Parallel SGD (Presentation Slides)
    Mohsan Jameel (University of Hildesheim), Lars Schmidt-Thieme (University of Hildesheim), Shayan Jawed (Information Systems and Machine Learning Lab, University of Hildesheim)
  • Session #B4 (Anomaly Detection + Feature Extraction)
    Wed, May 13, 3:00pm-6:30pm | Room ID: 7192060084
  • Session Chair: Takashi Washio (The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Osaka University) – PAKDD 2020 Senior Program Committee Member

  • 78: LoPAD: A Local Prediction Approach to Anomaly Detection (Presentation Slides)
    Sha Lu (University of South Australia), Lin Liu (University of South Australia), Jiuyong Li (University of South Australia), Thuc Duy Le (University of South Australia), Jixue Liu (University of South Australia)
  • 25: Anomaly Detection via Neighbourhood Contrast (Presentation Slides)
    Bo Chen (The University of Adelaide), Kai Ming Ting (Federation University, Australia), Tat-Jun Chin (University of Adelaide)
  • 194: A Framework for Feature Selection to Exploit Feature Group Structures (Presentation Slides)
    Kushani Perera (University of Melbourne), Jeffrey Chan (RMIT University, Australia), Shanika Karunasekera (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
  • 195: Group based Unsupervised Feature Selection (Presentation Slides)
    Kushani Perera (University of Melbourne), Jeffrey Chan (RMIT University, Australia), Shanika Karunasekera (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
  • 142: PhosTransfer: a deep transfer learning framework for kinase-specific phosphorylation site prediction in hierarchy (Presentation Slides)
    Ying Xu (IBM Research Australia), Campbell Wilson (Monash University), André Leier (University of Alabama at Birmingham), Tatiana Marquez-Lago (University of Alabama at Birmingham), James Whisstock (Monash University), Jiangning Song (Monash University)
  • 335: Correlation-aware Deep Generative Model for Unsupervised Anomaly Detection (Presentation Slides)
    Haoyi Fan (Harbin University of Science and Technology), Fengbin Zhang (Harbin University of Science and Technology), Ruidong Wang (Harbin University of Science and Technology), Liang Xi (Harbin University of Science and Technology), Zuoyong Li (Minjiang University)
  • 110: L0-norm Constrained Autoencoders for Unsupervised Outlier Detection (Presentation Slides)
    Yoshinao Ishii (Toyota Central R&D Labs., Inc.), Satoshi Koide (Toyota Central R&D Labs., Inc.), Keiichiro Hayakawa (Toyota Central R&D Labs., Inc.)
  • 681: Discretization and Feature Selection Based on Bias Corrected Mutual Information Considering High-Order Dependencies (Presentation Slides)
    Puloma Roy (University of Dhaka), Sadia Sharmin (Dept. of Computer Science and Engineering, Islamic University of Technology), Amin Ahsan Ali (Independent University Bangladesh), Mohammad Shoyaib (Institute of Information Technology, University of Dhaka)
  • 581: Cross-data Automatic Feature Engineering via Meta-learning and Reinforcement Learning (Presentation Slides)
    Jianyu Zhang (Tianjin University), Jianye Hao (Tianjin University), Françoise Fogelman-Soulié (Hub France IA)
  • 424: EMOVA: A Semi-supervised End-to-End Moving-Window Attentive Framework for Aspect Mining (Presentation Slides)
    Ning Li (City University of Hong Kong), Chi-Yin Chow (City University of Hong Kong), Jia-Dong Zhang (City University of Hong Kong)
  • 118: Estimating Descriptors for Large Graphs (Presentation Slides)
    Zohair Hassan (Information Technology University), Mudassir Shabbir (Information Technology University), Imdadullah Khan (Lahore University of Management Sciences), Waseem Abbas (Vanderbilt University)
  • 393: Using Bandits for Effective Database Activity Monitoring (Presentation Slides)
    Hagit Grushka - Cohen (Ben Gurion University of the Negev), ofer Biller (IBM), Oded Sofer (IBM), Lior Rokach (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev), Bracha Shapira (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)
  • Session #A5 (Graph/Network/Social Data + Parallel/Distributed Mining)
    Thu, May 14, 9:15am-12:45pm | Room ID: 6597247353
  • Session Chair: De-Nian Yang (Academia Sinica) - PAKDD 2020 Outstanding Reviewer

  • 845: Data Centers Job Scheduling with Deep Reinforcement Learning (Presentation Slides)
    Sisheng Liang (Texas Tech University), Zhou Yang (Texas Tech University), Fang Jin (Texas Tech University), Yong Chen (Texas Tech University)
  • 217: Role Equivalence Attention for Label Propagation in Graph Neural Networks (Presentation Slides)
    Hogun Park (Purdue University), Jennifer Neville (Purdue University)
  • 307: Bottom-Up and Top-Down Graph Pooling (Presentation Slides)
    Jia-Qi Yang (Nanjing University), De-Chuan Zhan (Nanjing University), Xin-Chun Li (Nanjing University)
  • 501: Robust Attribute and Structure Preserving Graph Embedding (Presentation Slides)
    Bhagya Hettige (Monash University), Yuan-Fang Li (Monash University), Weiqing Wang (Monash University), Wray Buntine (Monash University)
  • 117: Node Conductance: A Scalable Node Centrality Measure on Big Networks (Presentation Slides)
    Tianshu Lyu (Peking University), Fei Sun (Alibaba Group), Yan Zhang (Peking University)
  • 464: AutoSUM: Automating Feature Extraction and Multi-user Preference Simulation for Entity Summarization (Presentation Slides)
    Dongjun Wei (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences), Yaxin Liu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences), Fuqing Zhu ( Institute of Information Engineering,Chinese Academy of Sciences), Liangjun Zang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Wei Zhou (Institute of Information Engineering, School of Cyber Security, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences), Yijun Lu (Alibaba Cloud Computing Co. Ltd.), Songlin Hu ( Institute of Information Engineering,Chinese Academy of Sciences)
  • 851: Drug-disease Graph: Predicting Adverse Drug Reaction Signals via Graph Neural Network with Clinical Data (Presentation Slides)
    Heeyoung Kwak (Seoul National University), Minwoo Lee (Seoul National University), Seunghyun Yoon (Seoul National University), Jooyoung Chang (Seoul National University), Sang Min Park (Seoul National University), Kyomin Jung (Seoul National University)
  • 125: Image Analysis Enhanced Event Detection from Geo-tagged Tweet Streams (Presentation Slides)
    Yi Han (University of Melbourne), Shanika Karunasekera (The University of Melbourne, Australia), Christopher Leckie (University of Melbourne)
  • 158: Retrofitting Embeddings for Unsupervised User Identity Linkage (Presentation Slides)
    Tao Zhou (Southeast University), Ee-peng Lim (Singapore Management University), Roy Ka-Wei Lee (University of Saskatchewan), Feida Zhu (Singapore Management University), Jiuxin Cao (Southeast University)
  • 448: A Distributed Coordinate Descent Algorithm for Learning Factorization Machine (Presentation Slides)
    Kankan Zhao (Renmin University of China), Jing Zhang (Renmin University of China), Zhang Liangfu (Renmin University of China), Cuiping Li (Renmin University of China), Hong Chen (Renmin University, China)
  • 659: Negative Sampling for Hyperlink Prediction in Networks (Presentation Slides)
    Prasanna Patil (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore), Govind Sharma (Indian Institue of Science, Bangalore), M Narasimha Murty (Indian Institute of Science)
  • 734: Modeling Citation Trajectories of Scientific Papers (Presentation Slides)
    Dattatreya Mohapatra (IIIT Delhi, India), Siddharth Pal (Raytheon BBN Technologies), Soham De (University of Maryland, College Park), Ponnurangam Kumaraguru (IIITD), Tanmoy Chakraborty (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology Delhi (IIIT-D),India)
  • Session #B5 (Behavior Data + Multi-Source data + Deep Learning (1))
    Thu, May 14, 9:15am-12:45pm | Room ID: 7192060084
  • Session Chair: Pigi Kouki (Relational AI) - PAKDD 2020 Outstanding Reviewer

  • 700: CrowdQM: Learning aspect-level user reliability and comment trustworthiness in discussion forums (Presentation Slides)
    Alex Morales (UIUC), Kanika Narang (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), Cheng Xiang Zhai (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Hari Sundaram (University of Illinios, USA)
  • 416: Tendi: Tensor Disaggregation from Multiple Coarse Views (Presentation Slides)
    Faisal Almutairi (University of Minnesota), Charilaos Kanatsoulis (University of Minnesota), Nicholas Sidiropoulos (University of Virginia)
  • 351: JarKA: Modeling Attribute Interactions for Cross-lingual Knowledge Alignment (Presentation Slides)
    Bo Chen (Renmin University of China), Jing Zhang (Renmin University of China), Xiaobin Tang (Renmin University of China), Hong Chen (Renmin University, China), Cuiping Li (Renmin University of China)
  • 91: Mobility Irregularity Detection with Smart Transit Card Data (Presentation Slides)
    Xuesong Wang (University of New South Wales), Lina Yao (University of New South Wales), Wei Liu (University of New South Wales), Can Li (University of New South Wales), Lei Bai (University of New South Wales), Travis Waller (University of New South Wales)
  • 419: FCP Filter: a Dynamic Clustering-Prediction Framework for Customer Behavior (Presentation Slides)
    Yuanzhe Zhang (The University of Sydney), Ling Luo (University of Melbourne), Yang Wang (UTS), Zhiyong Wang (The University of Sydney)
  • 290: BRUNCH: Branching Structure Inference of Hybrid Multivariate Hawkes Processes with Application to Social Media (Presentation Slides)
    Hui Li (Nanyang Technological University), Hui Li (Xidian University), Sourav S Bhowmick (Nanyang Technological University)
  • 375: Student Academic Performance Prediction Using Deep Multi-Source Behavior Sequential Network (Presentation Slides)
    Xiang Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Xinning Zhu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), XiaoYing Zhu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Yang Ji (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), XiaoSheng Tang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)
  • 300: Towards Understanding Transfer Learning Algorithms Using Meta Transfer Features (Presentation Slides)
    Xin-Chun Li (Nanjing University), De-Chuan Zhan (Nanjing University), Jia-Qi Yang (Nanjing University), Shi Yi (Nanjing University), Hang Cheng (Nanjing University), Lu Yi (Huawei)
  • 161: Attention-based Aggregation Graph Networks for Knowledge Graph Information Transfer (Presentation Slides)
    Ming Zhao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Weijia Jia (University of Macau), Yusheng Huang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
  • 223: Dual-Component Deep Domain Adaptation: A New Approach for Cross Project Software Vulnerability Detection (Presentation Slides)
    Van Nguyen (Monash University), Trung Le (Monash University), Olivier DeVel (DST, Australia), Paul Montague (DST, Australia), John C Grundy (Monash University), Dinh Phung (Monash University)
  • 224: Code Action Network for Binary Function Scope Identification (Presentation Slides)
    Van Nguyen (Monash University), Trung Le (Monash University), Tue Le (JVN Institute), Khanh Nguyen (Trusting Social), Olivier DeVel (DST, Australia), Paul Montague (DST, Australia), John C Grundy (Monash University), Dinh Phung (Monash University)
  • 569: Prototype Similarity Learning for Activity Recognition (Presentation Slides)
    Lei Bai (University of New South Wales), Lina Yao (University of New South Wales), Xianzhi Wang (University of Technology Sydney), Salil Kanhere (UNSW Sydney), Yang Xiao (Xidian University)
  • Session #A6 (Spatial Data + Imbalanced Data + Recommendation System (3))
    Thu, May 14, 3:00pm-6:30pm | Room ID: 6597247353
  • Session Chair: Andreas Züfle (George Mason University) - PAKDD 2020 Outstanding Reviewer

  • 765: Relation Embedding for Personalised Translation-based POI Recommendation (Presentation Slides)
    Xianjing Wang (RMIT University), Yongli Ren (RMIT University), Piotr Koniusz (Data61/CSIRO, ANU), Flora Salim (RMIT University)
  • 872: Revisit Prediction by Deep Survival Analysis (Presentation Slides)
    Sundong Kim (Institute for Basic Science), Hwanjun Song (KAIST), Sejin Kim (KAIST), Beomyoung Kim (KAIST), Jae-Gil Lee (KAIST)
  • 35: A Hybrid Recommendation for Music Based on Reinforcement Learning (Presentation Slides)
    Yu Wang (Peking University)
  • 180: Relational Metric Learning with Dual Graph Attention Networks for Social Recommendation (Presentation Slides)
    Jack Wang (BJTU), Zhen Liu (BJTU), Nana Wang (BJTU), Wentao Fan (BJTU)
  • 200: Modeling users' multifaceted interest correlation for social recommendation (Presentation Slides)
    Hao Wang (Baidu), Huawei Shen (Institute Of computing Technology Chinese Academy Of Sciences), Xueqi Cheng (Institute of Computing Technology, CAS, China)
  • 201: Modeling POI-specific spatial-temporal context for Point-of-Interest recommendation (Presentation Slides)
    Hao Wang (Baidu), Huawei Shen (Institute Of computing Technology Chinese Academy Of Sciences), Xueqi Cheng (Institute of Computing Technology, CAS, China)
  • 238: MsFcNET: Multi-Scale Feature-Crossing Attention Network for Multi-field Sparse Data (Presentation Slides)
    Zhifeng Xie (Department of Film and Television Engineering, Shanghai University; Shanghai Engineering Research Center of Motion Picture Special Effects), Wenling Zhang (Shanghai University), Ding Huiming (Shanghai University), Lizhuang Ma (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
  • 159: Identifying Near-Miss Traffic Incidents in Event Recorder Data (Presentation Slides)
    Shuhei Yamamoto (NTT Corporation), Takeshi Kurashima (NTT Corporation), Hiroyuki Toda (NTT Corporation)
  • 638: A Proximity Weighted Evidential k Nearest Neighbor Classifier for Imbalanced Data (Presentation Slides)
    Md. Eusha Kadir (University of Dhaka), Pritom Saha Akash (University of Dhaka), Sadia Sharmin (Dept. of Computer Science and Engineering, Islamic University of Technology), Amin Ahsan Ali (Independent University Bangladesh), Mohammad Shoyaib (Institute of Information Technology, University of Dhaka)
  • 691: On the Performance of Oversampling Techniques for Class Imbalance Problems (Presentation Slides)
    Jiawen Kong (Leiden University), Stefan Menzel (Honda Research Institute Europe GmbH), Thiago Rios (Honda Research Institute Europe GmbH), Wojtek Kowalczyk, Thomas Bäck (University Leiden)
  • 327: ITGH: Information-theoretic Granger Causal Inference on Heterogeneous Data (Presentation Slides)
    Sahar Behzadi Soheil (University of Vienna), Benjamin Schelling (University of Vienna), Claudia Plant (University of Vienna, Austria)
  • Session #B6 (Deep Learning (2))
    Thu, May 14, 3:00pm-6:30pm | Room ID: 7192060084
  • Session Chair: Yang Yang (Zhejiang University)

  • 160: Attribute-driven Capsule Network for Entity Relation Prediction (Presentation Slides)
    Jiayin Chen (Advanced Institute of Information Technology, Peking University), Xiaolong Gong (Advanced Institute of Information Technology, Peking University), Xi Chen ( Advanced Institute of Information Technology, Peking University), Zhiyi Ma (Peking University)
  • 311: Multi-level Memory Network with CRFs for Keyphrase Extraction (Presentation Slides)
    Tao Zhou (Civil Aviation University of China), Yuxiang Zhang (Civil Aviation University of China), Haoxiang Zhu (Civil Aviation University Of China)
  • 318: Inter-sentence and Implicit Causality Extraction from Chinese Corpus (Presentation Slides)
    Xianxian Jin (Shanghai University), Xinzhi Wang (Shanghai University), Xiangfeng Luo (Shanghai University), Subin Huang (Shanghai University), Shengwei Gu (Shanghai University)
  • 321: Accelerating Hyperparameter Optimization of Deep Neural Network via Progressive Multi-Fidelity Evaluation (Presentation Slides)
    Guanghui Zhu (Nanjing University), Ruancheng Zhu (Nanjing University)
  • 355: Curiosity-driven Variational Autoencoder for Deep Q Network (Presentation Slides)
    Gao-Jie Han (Soochow University), Xiao-Fang Zhang (Soochow University), Hao Wang (Soochow University), Chen-Guang Mao (Soochow University)
  • 372: 6GCVAE: Gated Convolutional Variational Autoencoder for IPv6 Target Generation (Presentation Slides)
    Tianyu Cui (Institute of Information Engineering), Gaopeng Gou (Institute of Information Engineering, CAS), Gang Xiong (Institute of Information Engineering?Chinese Academy of Sciences)
  • 455: CACRNN: A Context-aware Attention-based Convolutional Recurrent Neural Network for Fine-Grained Taxi Demand Prediction (Presentation Slides)
    Wenbin Wu (Shanghai University), Tong Liu (Shanghai University), Jiahao Yang (Shanghai University)
  • 850: Case-Sensitive Neural Machine Translation (Presentation Slides)
    Xuewen Shi (Beijing Institute of Technology), Heyan Huang (Beijing Engineering Research Center of High Volume Language Information Processing and Cloud Computing Applications, Department of Computer Science and Technology, Beijing Institute of technology), Ping Jian (Beijing Engineering Research Center of High Volume Language Information Processing and Cloud Computing Applications, Department of Computer Science and Technology, Beijing Institute of technology), Yi-Kun Tang (Beijing Institute of Technology)
  • 392: DELAFO: An Efficient Portfolio Optimization Using Deep Neural Networks (Presentation Slides)
    Thanh Binh Nguyen (University of Science), Ky Han Cao (Inspectorio Research Lab), Ky Hieu Cao (University of Science)
  • 206: Estimation of Conditional Mixture Weibull Distribution with Right-Censored Data using Neural Network for Time-to-Event Analysis (Presentation Slides)
    Achraf Bennis (IRIT), Sandrine Mouysset (IRIT-UT3), Mathieu Serrurier (IRIT)